Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo G1 Mini

iPollo G1 Mini

Hashrate 1.2 GH/s Power 120 W Efficiency 100,000.0 J/TH
VS
iPollo V1 Hyd

iPollo V1 Hyd

Hashrate 900.0 MH/s Power 800 W Efficiency 888,888.9 J/TH

iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V1 Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo G1 Mini Specification iPollo V1 Hyd
1.2 GH/s Hashrate 900.0 MH/s
120 W Power Consumption 800 W
100,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 888,888.9 J/TH
Noise Level
2.9 kg Weight 8.0 kg
409 BTU/hr BTU Output 2,730 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
Cuckatoo32 Algorithm EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo G1 Mini

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.29
Daily Profit -$0.29
Monthly -$8.64
Yearly -$105.10

iPollo V1 Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.92
Daily Profit -$1.92
Monthly -$57.60
Yearly -$700.79

Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the iPollo G1 Mini wins on 3 of 3 factors (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 89% better efficiency (100,000 vs 888,889 J/TH) in the iPollo G1 Mini's favour. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: iPollo G1 Mini — wins on 3 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the iPollo G1 Mini and iPollo V1 Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • iPollo G1 Mini 33% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo G1 Mini 85% better power draw (120 vs 800 W)
  • iPollo G1 Mini 89% better efficiency (100,000 vs 888,889 J/TH)
  • iPollo G1 Mini 64% better weight (2.9 vs 8.0 kg)
  • iPollo V1 Hyd 567% more heat output (409 vs 2,730 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

iPollo G1 Mini Metric iPollo V1 Hyd
$277 Upfront cost (MSRP) $489
-$0.29 Daily net profit -$1.92
-$382 Net after 1 year -$1,190
-$487 Net after 2 years -$1,891
-$592 Net after 3 years -$2,591
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo G1 Mini

100,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the iPollo G1 Mini or iPollo V1 Hyd more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo G1 Mini is more profitable at $-0.29/day compared to $-1.92/day for the iPollo V1 Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the iPollo G1 Mini or the iPollo V1 Hyd better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V1 Hyd: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V1 Hyd: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The iPollo G1 Mini runs at 100,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Hyd runs at 888,888.9 J/TH — a difference of 788,888.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficiency (100,000 vs 888,889 J/TH).