MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 |
|---|---|---|
| 55.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 512.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 7,424 W |
| 63.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 10,700.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 25,331 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
Based on BTC price of $78,726 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 831% more hashrate (55.0 vs 512.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 831% more hashrate (55.0 vs 512.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 53% better power draw (3,500 vs 7,424 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 77% better efficiency (63.6 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 112% more heat output (11,942 vs 25,331 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.35 | Daily net profit | $1.31 |
| -$6,116 | Net after 1 year | +$478 |
| -$8,432 | Net after 2 years | +$957 |
| -$10,748 | Net after 3 years | +$1,435 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73$7.66/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7314.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 is more profitable at $1.31/day compared to $-6.35/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 49.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (63.6 vs 14.5 J/TH).
