MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 512.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 7,424 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 25,331 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
Based on BTC price of $78,836 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 967% more hashrate (48.0 vs 512.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 967% more hashrate (48.0 vs 512.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 70% better power draw (2,200 vs 7,424 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 68% better efficiency (45.8 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 237% more heat output (7,506 vs 25,331 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 15% more home mining score (26.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73$4.82/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7314.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 is more profitable at $1.34/day compared to $-3.48/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 31.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficiency (45.8 vs 14.5 J/TH).
