MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 512.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 7,424 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 25,331 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
Based on BTC price of $79,183 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 814% more hashrate (56.0 vs 512.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 814% more hashrate (56.0 vs 512.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 55% better power draw (3,360 vs 7,424 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 76% better efficiency (60.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 121% more heat output (11,464 vs 25,331 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 |
|---|---|---|
| $650 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.96 | Daily net profit | $1.42 |
| -$2,825 | Net after 1 year | +$519 |
| -$5,001 | Net after 2 years | +$1,038 |
| -$7,176 | Net after 3 years | +$1,556 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73$7.38/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7314.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 is more profitable at $1.42/day compared to $-5.96/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 45.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficiency (60.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
