MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S |
|---|---|---|
| 31.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 282.0 TH/s |
| 1,860 W | Power Consumption | 3,807 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 7,150.0 kg | Weight | 25.5 kg |
| 6,346 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,990 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
Based on BTC price of $79,382 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 810% more hashrate (31.0 vs 282.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 810% more hashrate (31.0 vs 282.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21 51% better power draw (1,860 vs 3,807 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 78% better efficiency (60.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 100% better weight (7,150.0 vs 25.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 105% more heat output (6,346 vs 12,990 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 7% more home mining score (28.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S$4.78/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72SScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is more profitable at $1.49/day compared to $-3.30/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 46.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (60.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).
