MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 282.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 3,807 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 25.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,990 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
Based on BTC price of $79,034 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 488% more hashrate (48.0 vs 282.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 488% more hashrate (48.0 vs 282.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 42% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,807 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 71% better efficiency (45.8 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 25.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 73% more heat output (7,506 vs 12,990 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 15% more home mining score (26.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S$4.65/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72SScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is more profitable at $1.12/day compared to $-3.53/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 32.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficiency (45.8 vs 13.5 J/TH).
