MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 282.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,807 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 25.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,990 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
Based on BTC price of $79,123 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 404% more hashrate (56.0 vs 282.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 404% more hashrate (56.0 vs 282.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 12% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,807 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 78% better efficiency (60.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 25.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 13% more heat output (11,464 vs 12,990 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S |
|---|---|---|
| $650 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.96 | Daily net profit | $1.45 |
| -$2,826 | Net after 1 year | +$530 |
| -$5,002 | Net after 2 years | +$1,060 |
| -$7,178 | Net after 3 years | +$1,590 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S$7.41/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72SScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is more profitable at $1.45/day compared to $-5.96/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 46.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (60.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).
