MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S |
|---|---|---|
| 33.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 282.0 TH/s |
| 2,145 W | Power Consumption | 3,807 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,550.0 kg | Weight | 25.5 kg |
| 7,319 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,990 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
Based on BTC price of $79,202 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 755% more hashrate (33.0 vs 282.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 755% more hashrate (33.0 vs 282.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 44% better power draw (2,145 vs 3,807 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 79% better efficiency (65.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 25.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 77% more heat output (7,319 vs 12,990 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 15% more home mining score (26.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.91 | Daily net profit | $1.46 |
| -$3,926 | Net after 1 year | +$534 |
| -$5,353 | Net after 2 years | +$1,067 |
| -$6,779 | Net after 3 years | +$1,601 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S$5.37/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72SScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is more profitable at $1.46/day compared to $-3.91/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 51.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficiency (65.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).
