Whatsminer M56 vs Whatsminer M60
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Whatsminer M56 | Specification | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| 194.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 170.0 TH/s |
| 5,550 W | Power Consumption | 3,383 W |
| 28.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 13.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 18,937 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,543 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Whatsminer M56
Whatsminer M60
Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M56 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB) in the Whatsminer M56's favour. The Whatsminer M60 claws back ground on efficiency and power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Whatsminer M56 and Whatsminer M60 sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M56 14% more hashrate (194 vs 170 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M60 39% better power draw (5,550 vs 3,383 W)
- Whatsminer M60 30% better efficiency (28.6 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Whatsminer M56 4% better weight (13.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M56 64% more heat output (18,937 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M56 22% more home mining score (44.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Whatsminer M56 | Metric | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,800 |
| -$6.26 | Daily net profit | -$1.93 |
| -$7,285 | Net after 1 year | -$5,505 |
| -$9,569 | Net after 2 years | -$6,210 |
| -$11,854 | Net after 3 years | -$6,915 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M56Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M6019.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Whatsminer M56 or the Whatsminer M60?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-1.93/day compared to $-6.26/day for the Whatsminer M56. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Whatsminer M56 vs Whatsminer M60: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M56 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Whatsminer M60 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Whatsminer M56 or the Whatsminer M60?
The Whatsminer M56 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M60). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Whatsminer M56 and Whatsminer M60 on J/TH?
The Whatsminer M56 runs at 28.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 8.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 30% better efficiency (28.6 vs 19.9 J/TH).
