Whatsminer M56 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Whatsminer M56 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 |
|---|---|---|
| 194.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 512.0 TH/s |
| 5,550 W | Power Consumption | 7,424 W |
| 28.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 13.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 18,937 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 25,331 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Whatsminer M56
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
Based on BTC price of $79,115 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 wins on 2 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 164% more hashrate (194 vs 512 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73's favour. That said, the Whatsminer M56 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Whatsminer M56 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 164% more hashrate (194 vs 512 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M56 25% better power draw (5,550 vs 7,424 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 49% better efficiency (28.6 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Whatsminer M56 53% better weight (13.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 34% more heat output (18,937 vs 25,331 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M56 47% more home mining score (44.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Whatsminer M56 | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.26 | Daily net profit | $0.82 |
| -$7,284 | Net after 1 year | +$300 |
| -$9,568 | Net after 2 years | +$601 |
| -$11,851 | Net after 3 years | +$901 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73$7.08/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M56Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7314.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Whatsminer M56 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 is more profitable at $0.82/day compared to $-6.26/day for the Whatsminer M56. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Whatsminer M56 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M56 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Whatsminer M56 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
The Whatsminer M56 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Whatsminer M56 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Whatsminer M56 runs at 28.6 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 14.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficiency (28.6 vs 14.5 J/TH).
