Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 17.5 GH/s | Hashrate | 1.3 TH/s |
| 1,280 W | Power Consumption | 3,148 W |
| 73,142.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 2,447.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 4,367 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,741 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)
Based on BTC price of $77,902 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 7249% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.3 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) and Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 7249% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.3 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) 59% better power draw (1,280 vs 3,148 W)
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 97% better efficiency (73,143 vs 2,448 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) 61% better weight (5,500 vs 14,200 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 146% more heat output (4,367 vs 10,741 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,595 |
| -$3.07 | Daily net profit | -$7.51 |
| -$1,121 | Net after 1 year | -$5,336 |
| -$2,242 | Net after 2 years | -$8,077 |
| -$3,363 | Net after 3 years | -$10,817 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)2,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) is more profitable at $-3.07/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) and Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) runs at 73,142.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) runs at 2,447.9 J/TH — a difference of 70,695.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficiency (73,143 vs 2,448 J/TH).
