Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs Antminer D7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) | Specification | Antminer D7 |
|---|---|---|
| 17.5 GH/s | Hashrate | 1,286.0 GH/s |
| 1,280 W | Power Consumption | 3,148 W |
| 73,142.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 2,447.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 70 dB |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 4,367 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,741 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)
Antminer D7
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer D7 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 7249% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.3 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) and Antminer D7 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer D7 7249% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.3 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) 59% better power draw (1,280 vs 3,148 W)
- Antminer D7 97% better efficiency (73,143 vs 2,448 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 14.4 kg)
- Antminer D7 146% more heat output (4,367 vs 10,741 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) | Metric | Antminer D7 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,500 |
| -$3.07 | Daily net profit | -$7.51 |
| -$1,121 | Net after 1 year | -$5,241 |
| -$2,242 | Net after 2 years | -$7,982 |
| -$3,363 | Net after 3 years | -$10,722 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D72,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or Antminer D7 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) is more profitable at $-3.07/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs Antminer D7: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or the Antminer D7?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs Antminer D7: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) runs at 73,142.9 J/TH while the Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH — a difference of 70,695.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficiency (73,143 vs 2,448 J/TH).
