Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)

Hashrate 1.3 TH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U6

StrongU STU-U6

Hashrate 440.0 GH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 5,000.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs StrongU STU-U6

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) Specification StrongU STU-U6
1.3 TH/s Hashrate 440.0 GH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 2,200 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 5,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level
14,200.0 kg Weight 7,200.0 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,506 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm X11
Bitmain Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.81

StrongU STU-U6

Daily Revenue 0.00000020 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.26
Monthly -$157.93
Yearly -$1,921.44

Based on BTC price of $77,954 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 192% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.4 TH/s). That said, the StrongU STU-U6 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) and StrongU STU-U6 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 192% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.4 TH/s)
  • StrongU STU-U6 30% better power draw (3,148 vs 2,200 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 51% better efficiency (2,448 vs 5,000 J/TH)
  • StrongU STU-U6 49% better weight (14,200 vs 7,200 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 43% more heat output (10,741 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
  • StrongU STU-U6 18% more home mining score (22.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) Metric StrongU STU-U6
$2,595 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,235
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$5.26
-$5,336 Net after 1 year -$7,156
-$8,077 Net after 2 years -$9,078
-$10,817 Net after 3 years -$10,999
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

StrongU STU-U6

Score: 26/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)

2,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) or StrongU STU-U6 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU STU-U6 is more profitable at $-5.26/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs StrongU STU-U6: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) or the StrongU STU-U6?

The StrongU STU-U6 scores 26/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs StrongU STU-U6: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U6 runs at 5,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,552.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficiency (2,448 vs 5,000 J/TH).