Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

StrongU Hornbill H8

StrongU Hornbill H8

Hashrate 74.0 TH/s Power 3,330 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U6

StrongU STU-U6

Hashrate 440.0 GH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 5,000.0 J/TH

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs StrongU STU-U6

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

StrongU Hornbill H8 Specification StrongU STU-U6
74.0 TH/s Hashrate 440.0 GH/s
3,330 W Power Consumption 2,200 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 5,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level
11,500.0 kg Weight 7,200.0 kg
11,362 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,506 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm X11
StrongU Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

StrongU Hornbill H8

Daily Revenue 0.00003405 BTC $2.66
Daily Electricity -$7.99
Daily Profit -$5.33
Monthly -$159.95
Yearly -$1,946.03

StrongU STU-U6

Daily Revenue 0.00000020 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.26
Monthly -$157.93
Yearly -$1,921.43

Based on BTC price of $78,124 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the StrongU Hornbill H8, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 16718% more hashrate (74.0 vs 0.4 TH/s). That said, the StrongU STU-U6 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: StrongU Hornbill H8 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the StrongU Hornbill H8 and StrongU STU-U6 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • StrongU Hornbill H8 16718% more hashrate (74.0 vs 0.4 TH/s)
  • StrongU STU-U6 34% better power draw (3,330 vs 2,200 W)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 99% better efficiency (45.0 vs 5,000.0 J/TH)
  • StrongU STU-U6 37% better weight (11,500 vs 7,200 kg)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 51% more heat output (11,362 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
  • StrongU STU-U6 18% more home mining score (22.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

StrongU Hornbill H8 Metric StrongU STU-U6
$1,200 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,235
-$5.33 Daily net profit -$5.26
-$3,146 Net after 1 year -$7,156
-$5,092 Net after 2 years -$9,078
-$7,038 Net after 3 years -$10,999
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

StrongU STU-U6

Score: 26/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU Hornbill H8

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs StrongU STU-U6: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU STU-U6 is more profitable at $-5.26/day compared to $-5.33/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs StrongU STU-U6: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the StrongU Hornbill H8 or StrongU STU-U6?

The StrongU STU-U6 scores 26/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the StrongU Hornbill H8 and StrongU STU-U6 on J/TH?

The StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U6 runs at 5,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 4,955.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (45.0 vs 5,000.0 J/TH).