Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

StrongU Hornbill H8

StrongU Hornbill H8

Hashrate 74.0 TH/s Power 3,330 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U8

StrongU STU-U8

Hashrate 46.0 TH/s Power 2,100 W Efficiency 45.7 J/TH

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs StrongU STU-U8

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

StrongU Hornbill H8 Specification StrongU STU-U8
74.0 TH/s Hashrate 46.0 TH/s
3,330 W Power Consumption 2,100 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 45.7 J/TH
Noise Level
11,500.0 kg Weight 8,200.0 kg
11,362 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,165 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
StrongU Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

StrongU Hornbill H8

Daily Revenue 0.00003405 BTC $2.66
Daily Electricity -$7.99
Daily Profit -$5.33
Monthly -$159.95
Yearly -$1,946.03

StrongU STU-U8

Daily Revenue 0.00002117 BTC $1.65
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$3.39
Monthly -$101.59
Yearly -$1,235.98

Based on BTC price of $78,124 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the StrongU Hornbill H8 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 61% more hashrate (74.0 vs 46.0 TH/s). That said, the StrongU STU-U8 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: StrongU Hornbill H8 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The StrongU Hornbill H8 and StrongU STU-U8 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • StrongU Hornbill H8 61% more hashrate (74.0 vs 46.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU STU-U8 37% better power draw (3,330 vs 2,100 W)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 1% better efficiency (45.0 vs 45.7 J/TH)
  • StrongU STU-U8 29% better weight (11,500 vs 8,200 kg)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 59% more heat output (11,362 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
  • StrongU STU-U8 18% more home mining score (22.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

StrongU Hornbill H8 Metric StrongU STU-U8
$1,200 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.33 Daily net profit -$3.39
-$3,146 Net after 1 year -$1,236
-$5,092 Net after 2 years -$2,472
-$7,038 Net after 3 years -$3,708
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

StrongU STU-U8

Score: 26/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU Hornbill H8

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs StrongU STU-U8: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU STU-U8 is more profitable at $-3.39/day compared to $-5.33/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs StrongU STU-U8: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs StrongU STU-U8: which fits a residential setup better?

The StrongU STU-U8 scores 26/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between StrongU Hornbill H8 and StrongU STU-U8?

The StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U8 runs at 45.7 J/TH — a difference of 0.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 1% better efficiency (45.0 vs 45.7 J/TH).