Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh)

Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh)

Hashrate 2.4 GH/s Power 2,556 W Efficiency 1,065,000.0 J/TH
VS
iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus

iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus

Hashrate 400.0 MH/s Power 232 W Efficiency 580,000.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) Specification iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus
2.4 GH/s Hashrate 400.0 MH/s
2,556 W Power Consumption 232 W
1,065,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 580,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level
14,200.0 kg Weight 2.4 kg
8,721 BTU/hr BTU Output 792 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm EtHash
Bitmain Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$6.13
Daily Profit -$6.13
Monthly -$184.03
Yearly -$2,239.02

iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.56
Daily Profit -$0.56
Monthly -$16.70
Yearly -$203.23

Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score). Its biggest concrete edge: 91% better power draw (2,556 vs 232 W). The Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) claws back ground on hashrate and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) and iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) 500% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 91% better power draw (2,556 vs 232 W)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 46% better efficiency (1,065,000 vs 580,000 J/TH)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 100% better weight (14,200.0 vs 2.4 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) 1002% more heat output (8,721 vs 792 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 41% more home mining score (22.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) Metric iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus
$1,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $399
-$6.13 Daily net profit -$0.56
-$3,239 Net after 1 year -$602
-$5,478 Net after 2 years -$805
-$7,717 Net after 3 years -$1,009
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus

580,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) or the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus is more profitable at $-0.56/day compared to $-6.13/day for the Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) or the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus?

The iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) and iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) runs at 1,065,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus runs at 580,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 485,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 46% better efficiency (1,065,000 vs 580,000 J/TH).