Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer G2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer G2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 220.0 MH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 1,200 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 5,454,545.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 15,000.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,094 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | Etchash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer G2
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer E9 Pro, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1573% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer G2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer G2 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer E9 Pro 1573% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer G2 45% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,200 W)
- Antminer E9 Pro 89% better efficiency (597,826 vs 5,454,545 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 15,000.0 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 83% more heat output (7,506 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 29% more home mining score (40.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer G2 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$2.88 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$1,051 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$2,102 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$3,154 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer E9 Pro597,826.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer G2?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer G2 is more profitable at $-2.88/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer G2 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer G2 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer G2: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer G2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer G2?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer G2 runs at 5,454,545.5 J/TH — a difference of 4,856,719.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficiency (597,826 vs 5,454,545 J/TH).
