Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 33.0 GH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 5,676 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 172,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | — |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,367 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 797% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) 797% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 61% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,676 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) 71% better efficiency (597,826 vs 172,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) 158% more heat output (7,506 vs 19,367 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) 10% more home mining score (40.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $16,888 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$13.62 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$21,860 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$26,831 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$31,803 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)172,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-13.62/day for the Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) runs at 172,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 425,826.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficiency (597,826 vs 172,000 J/TH).
