Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)

Hashrate 33.0 GH/s Power 5,676 W Efficiency 172,000.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 33.0 GH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 5,676 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 172,000.0 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.4 kg Weight
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 19,367 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.77

Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000002 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$13.62
Daily Profit -$13.62
Monthly -$408.64
Yearly -$4,971.74

Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer D7 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 172,000 J/TH). That said, the Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer D7 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer D7 3797% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D7 45% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,676 W)
  • Antminer D7 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 172,000 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) 29% better noise (70.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) 80% more heat output (10,741 vs 19,367 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $16,888
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$13.62
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$21,860
-$7,982 Net after 2 years -$26,831
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$31,803
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer D7

2,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D7 is more profitable at $-7.51/day compared to $-13.62/day for the Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh)?

The Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L11.HU6 (33Gh) runs at 172,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 169,552.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 172,000 J/TH).