Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 596.0 MH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 1,050 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,761,745.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 4,600.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,583 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer E9 Pro edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 517% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer E9 Pro 517% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) 52% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,050 W)
- Antminer E9 Pro 66% better efficiency (597,826 vs 1,761,745 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 4,600.0 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 110% more heat output (7,506 vs 3,583 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 29% more home mining score (40.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,190 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$2.52 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$2,110 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$3,030 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$3,949 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer E9 Pro597,826.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) is more profitable at $-2.52/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) runs at 1,761,745.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,163,918.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 66% better efficiency (597,826 vs 1,761,745 J/TH).
