Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)

Hashrate 596.0 MH/s Power 1,050 W Efficiency 1,761,745.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 596.0 MH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 1,050 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 1,761,745.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.0 kg Weight 4,600.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,583 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.28
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.24
Yearly -$1,864.45

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$2.52
Daily Profit -$2.52
Monthly -$75.60
Yearly -$919.79

Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer K7, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 10654262% more hashrate (63.5 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer K7 10654262% more hashrate (63.5 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) 66% better power draw (3,080 vs 1,050 W)
  • Antminer K7 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 1,761,745.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 4,600.0 kg)
  • Antminer K7 193% more heat output (10,509 vs 3,583 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,190
-$5.11 Daily net profit -$2.52
-$5,364 Net after 1 year -$2,110
-$7,229 Net after 2 years -$3,030
-$9,093 Net after 3 years -$3,949
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) is more profitable at $-2.52/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) on J/TH?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) runs at 1,761,745.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,761,696.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 1,761,745.0 J/TH).