Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S3 |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 478.0 GH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 366 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 765.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 5,200.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,249 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S3
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S3 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Where it pulls away hardest is 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 766 J/TH). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S3 12889% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 83% better power draw (2,200 vs 366 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 766 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 5,200.0 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 501% more heat output (7,506 vs 1,249 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 18% more home mining score (40.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S3 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$0.86 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$314 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$629 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$943 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S3765.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S3 is more profitable at $-0.86/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S3: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S3 on J/TH?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S3 runs at 765.7 J/TH — a difference of 597,060.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 766 J/TH).
