Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S3

Bitmain Antminer S3

Hashrate 478.0 GH/s Power 366 W Efficiency 765.7 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer S3
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 478.0 GH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 366 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 765.7 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 5,200.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 1,249 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 34/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.74
Yearly -$2,941.22

Bitmain Antminer S3

Daily Revenue 0.00000022 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.88
Daily Profit -$0.86
Monthly -$25.83
Yearly -$314.27

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer KS3 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1867% more hashrate (9.4 vs 0.5 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer KS3 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer KS3 1867% more hashrate (9.4 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S3 90% better power draw (3,500 vs 366 W)
  • Antminer KS3 51% better efficiency (372 vs 766 J/TH)
  • Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 5,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 856% more heat output (11,942 vs 1,249 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 6% more home mining score (36.0 vs 34.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer S3
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$0.86
-$10,941 Net after 1 year -$314
-$13,882 Net after 2 years -$629
-$16,824 Net after 3 years -$943
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer KS3

372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S3?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S3 is more profitable at $-0.86/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S3: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S3?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S3 on J/TH?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S3 runs at 765.7 J/TH — a difference of 393.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficiency (372 vs 766 J/TH).