Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S3

Bitmain Antminer S3

Hashrate 478.0 GH/s Power 366 W Efficiency 765.7 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S3
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 478.0 GH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 366 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 765.7 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.0 kg Weight 5,200.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 1,249 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 34/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.31
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.08
Monthly -$152.48
Yearly -$1,855.13

Bitmain Antminer S3

Daily Revenue 0.00000022 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.88
Daily Profit -$0.86
Monthly -$25.83
Yearly -$314.27

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer K7 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 13185% more hashrate (63.5 vs 0.5 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S3 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S3 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer K7 13185% more hashrate (63.5 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S3 88% better power draw (3,080 vs 366 W)
  • Antminer K7 94% better efficiency (48.5 vs 765.7 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 5,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer K7 742% more heat output (10,509 vs 1,249 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 6% more home mining score (36.0 vs 34.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S3
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.08 Daily net profit -$0.86
-$5,355 Net after 1 year -$314
-$7,210 Net after 2 years -$629
-$9,065 Net after 3 years -$943
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S3: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S3 is more profitable at $-0.86/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S3: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S3?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S3?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S3 runs at 765.7 J/TH — a difference of 717.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficiency (48.5 vs 765.7 J/TH).