Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S3 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 478.0 GH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 366 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 765.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 5,200.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,249 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer S3
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Both the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S3 are closely matched across our scoring factors, with neither holding a decisive advantage. Your choice should depend on your specific priorities — review the specs and profitability analysis above.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer D9 270% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 87% better power draw (2,839 vs 366 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 52% better efficiency (1,604 vs 766 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 5,200.0 kg)
- Antminer D9 676% more heat output (9,687 vs 1,249 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 6% more home mining score (36.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S3 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$0.86 |
| -$5,463 | Net after 1 year | -$314 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$629 |
| -$10,390 | Net after 3 years | -$943 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S3765.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer S3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S3 is more profitable at $-0.86/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer S3?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S3?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S3 runs at 765.7 J/TH — a difference of 838.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficiency (1,604 vs 766 J/TH).
