Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S3 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 478.0 GH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 366 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 765.7 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 5,200.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,249 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S3
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
The Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S3 finish in a near dead heat in our weighted scoring. There is no wrong answer here — let your electricity rate, noise tolerance and budget break the tie using the breakdowns above.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer D7 169% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 88% better power draw (3,148 vs 366 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 69% better efficiency (2,448 vs 766 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 5,200.0 kg)
- Antminer D7 760% more heat output (10,741 vs 1,249 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 6% more home mining score (36.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S3 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$0.86 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$314 |
| -$7,981 | Net after 2 years | -$629 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$943 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S3765.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S3 is more profitable at $-0.86/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S3?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S3 runs at 765.7 J/TH — a difference of 1,682.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficiency (2,448 vs 766 J/TH).
