Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer Z15
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer Z15 |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 420.0 Ksol/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 1,510 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 3.6 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 9,000.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,152 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | Equihash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer Z15
Based on BTC price of $78,256 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer Z15 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 3.6 J/TH). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer Z15 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 11412943% more hashrate (0.0 vs 420.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 31% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,510 W)
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 3.6 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 9,000.0 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 46% more heat output (7,506 vs 5,152 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 43% more home mining score (40.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer Z15 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $998 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | $11.50 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | +$3,200 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | +$7,398 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | +$11,596 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Pays for itself in ~87 days at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer Z15$16.78/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer Z153.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer Z15 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer Z15 is more profitable at $11.50/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer Z15 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer Z15 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer Z15: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer Z15). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer Z15: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer Z15 runs at 3.6 J/TH — a difference of 597,822.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 3.6 J/TH).
