Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer Z15
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer Z15 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 420.0 Ksol/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 1,510 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 3.6 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 9,000.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,152 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Equihash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer Z15
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer Z15 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 100% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 3.6 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer Z15's favour. That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer Z15 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 32559% more hashrate (1.3 vs 420.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 52% better power draw (3,148 vs 1,510 W)
- Bitmain Antminer Z15 100% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 3.6 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 9,000.0 kg)
- Antminer D7 108% more heat output (10,741 vs 5,152 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer Z15 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $998 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | $11.49 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | +$3,194 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | +$7,386 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | +$11,579 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Pays for itself in ~87 days at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer Z15$18.99/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer Z153.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer Z15: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer Z15 is more profitable at $11.49/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer Z15: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer Z15 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer Z15?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer Z15). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer Z15: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer Z15 runs at 3.6 J/TH — a difference of 2,444.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 3.6 J/TH).
