Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain S19k Pro

Bitmain S19k Pro

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 2,760 W Efficiency 23.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain S19k Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain S19k Pro
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 120.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 2,760 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 23.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.2 kg Weight 14.5 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,417 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain S19k Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.37
Daily Electricity -$6.62
Daily Profit -$2.26
Monthly -$67.66
Yearly -$823.18

Based on BTC price of $79,112 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain S19k Pro edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 3260770% more hashrate (0.0 vs 120.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain S19k Pro — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain S19k Pro sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain S19k Pro 3260770% more hashrate (0.0 vs 120.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 20% better power draw (2,200 vs 2,760 W)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 23.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 2% better weight (14.2 vs 14.5 kg)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 25% more heat output (7,506 vs 9,417 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 11% more home mining score (40.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain S19k Pro
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $313
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$2.26
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$1,136
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$1,960
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$2,783
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain S19k Pro

23.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain S19k Pro more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain S19k Pro is more profitable at $-2.26/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain S19k Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain S19k Pro?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Bitmain S19k Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain S19k Pro?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,803.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 23.0 J/TH).