Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain S19k Pro

Bitmain S19k Pro

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 2,760 W Efficiency 23.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain S19k Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain S19k Pro
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 120.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 2,760 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 23.0 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 14.5 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,417 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.25
Yearly -$2,740.56

Bitmain S19k Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.37
Daily Electricity -$6.62
Daily Profit -$2.26
Monthly -$67.70
Yearly -$823.66

Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain S19k Pro, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 23.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain S19k Pro's favour. That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain S19k Pro — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Bitmain S19k Pro sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain S19k Pro 9231% more hashrate (1.3 vs 120.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 12% better power draw (3,148 vs 2,760 W)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 23.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer D7 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.5 kg)
  • Antminer D7 14% more heat output (10,741 vs 9,417 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain S19k Pro
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $313
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$2.26
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$1,137
-$7,981 Net after 2 years -$1,960
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$2,784
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain S19k Pro

23.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain S19k Pro more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain S19k Pro is more profitable at $-2.26/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain S19k Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain S19k Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain S19k Pro?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain S19k Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,424.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 23.0 J/TH).