Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain S19k Pro

Bitmain S19k Pro

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 2,760 W Efficiency 23.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain S19k Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain S19k Pro
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 120.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 2,760 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 23.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.0 kg Weight 14.5 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,417 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.31
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.08
Monthly -$152.43
Yearly -$1,854.54

Bitmain S19k Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.37
Daily Electricity -$6.62
Daily Profit -$2.26
Monthly -$67.70
Yearly -$823.66

Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain S19k Pro wins on 4 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 53% better efficiency (48.5 vs 23.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain S19k Pro's favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain S19k Pro — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Bitmain S19k Pro sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain S19k Pro 89% more hashrate (63.5 vs 120.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 10% better power draw (3,080 vs 2,760 W)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 53% better efficiency (48.5 vs 23.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 3% better weight (14.0 vs 14.5 kg)
  • Antminer K7 12% more heat output (10,509 vs 9,417 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain S19k Pro
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $313
-$5.08 Daily net profit -$2.26
-$5,355 Net after 1 year -$1,137
-$7,209 Net after 2 years -$1,960
-$9,064 Net after 3 years -$2,784
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain S19k Pro

23.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain S19k Pro?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain S19k Pro is more profitable at $-2.26/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain S19k Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain S19k Pro: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain S19k Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH — a difference of 25.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficiency (48.5 vs 23.0 J/TH).