Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain S19k Pro

Bitmain S19k Pro

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 2,760 W Efficiency 23.0 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain S19k Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain S19k Pro
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 120.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 2,760 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 23.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.5 kg Weight 14.5 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,417 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.48
Monthly -$224.45
Yearly -$2,730.81

Bitmain S19k Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.37
Daily Electricity -$6.62
Daily Profit -$2.26
Monthly -$67.70
Yearly -$823.66

Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain S19k Pro comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 89% better efficiency (210.0 vs 23.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain S19k Pro's favour. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain S19k Pro — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain S19k Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain S19k Pro 650% more hashrate (16.0 vs 120.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 18% better power draw (3,360 vs 2,760 W)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 89% better efficiency (210.0 vs 23.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 22% more heat output (11,464 vs 9,417 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain S19k Pro
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $313
-$7.48 Daily net profit -$2.26
-$12,731 Net after 1 year -$1,137
-$15,462 Net after 2 years -$1,960
-$18,192 Net after 3 years -$2,784
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain S19k Pro

23.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain S19k Pro: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain S19k Pro is more profitable at $-2.26/day compared to $-7.48/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain S19k Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain S19k Pro: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain S19k Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH — a difference of 187.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficiency (210.0 vs 23.0 J/TH).