Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain S19k Pro

Bitmain S19k Pro

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 2,760 W Efficiency 23.0 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain S19k Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain S19k Pro
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 120.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 2,760 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 23.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
16.1 kg Weight 14.5 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,417 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.48
Yearly -$2,463.45

Bitmain S19k Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.37
Daily Electricity -$6.62
Daily Profit -$2.26
Monthly -$67.70
Yearly -$823.66

Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain S19k Pro, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 23.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain S19k Pro's favour. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain S19k Pro — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Bitmain S19k Pro sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain S19k Pro 6680% more hashrate (1.8 vs 120.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 3% better power draw (2,839 vs 2,760 W)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 23.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 10% better weight (16.1 vs 14.5 kg)
  • Antminer D9 3% more heat output (9,687 vs 9,417 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain S19k Pro
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $313
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$2.26
-$5,463 Net after 1 year -$1,137
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$1,960
-$10,390 Net after 3 years -$2,784
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain S19k Pro

23.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain S19k Pro?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain S19k Pro is more profitable at $-2.26/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain S19k Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain S19k Pro?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain S19k Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,581.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 23.0 J/TH).