Antminer E9 Pro vs iPollo V2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | iPollo V2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 10.0 GH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 1,500 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 150,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 16.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,118 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 48/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
iPollo V2
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the iPollo V2, which leads on 5 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, price-performance). The standout gap is 75% better efficiency (597,826 vs 150,000 J/TH) in the iPollo V2's favour. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer E9 Pro and iPollo V2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iPollo V2 172% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V2 32% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,500 W)
- iPollo V2 75% better efficiency (597,826 vs 150,000 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 14% better weight (14.2 vs 16.5 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 47% more heat output (7,506 vs 5,118 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V2 20% more home mining score (40.0 vs 48.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | iPollo V2 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,140 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$3.60 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$6,454 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$7,768 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$9,082 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V2Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V2150,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the iPollo V2?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V2 is more profitable at $-3.60/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the iPollo V2 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the iPollo V2?
The iPollo V2 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and iPollo V2?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 447,826.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficiency (597,826 vs 150,000 J/TH).
