Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo G1 Mini

iPollo G1 Mini

Hashrate 1.2 GH/s Power 120 W Efficiency 100,000.0 J/TH
VS
iPollo V2

iPollo V2

Hashrate 10.0 GH/s Power 1,500 W Efficiency 150,000.0 J/TH

iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo G1 Mini Specification iPollo V2
1.2 GH/s Hashrate 10.0 GH/s
120 W Power Consumption 1,500 W
100,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 150,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
2.9 kg Weight 16.5 kg
409 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,118 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 48/100
Release Year
Cuckatoo32 Algorithm EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo G1 Mini

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.29
Daily Profit -$0.29
Monthly -$8.64
Yearly -$105.10

iPollo V2

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.60
Daily Profit -$3.60
Monthly -$107.99
Yearly -$1,313.87

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo G1 Mini comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 92% better power draw (120 vs 1,500 W). That said, the iPollo V2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: iPollo G1 Mini — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the iPollo G1 Mini and iPollo V2 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • iPollo V2 733% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo G1 Mini 92% better power draw (120 vs 1,500 W)
  • iPollo G1 Mini 33% better efficiency (100,000 vs 150,000 J/TH)
  • iPollo G1 Mini 83% better weight (2.9 vs 16.5 kg)
  • iPollo V2 1150% more heat output (409 vs 5,118 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo V2 60% more home mining score (30.0 vs 48.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

iPollo G1 Mini Metric iPollo V2
$277 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,140
-$0.29 Daily net profit -$3.60
-$382 Net after 1 year -$6,454
-$487 Net after 2 years -$7,768
-$592 Net after 3 years -$9,082
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo V2

Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo G1 Mini

100,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

iPollo G1 Mini vs iPollo V2: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo G1 Mini is more profitable at $-0.29/day compared to $-3.60/day for the iPollo V2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the iPollo G1 Mini or iPollo V2?

The iPollo V2 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the iPollo G1 Mini at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the iPollo G1 Mini or iPollo V2?

The iPollo V2 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the iPollo G1 Mini). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between iPollo G1 Mini and iPollo V2?

The iPollo G1 Mini runs at 100,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 50,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 33% better efficiency (100,000 vs 150,000 J/TH).