iPollo V1 Classic vs iPollo V2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V1 Classic | Specification | iPollo V2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.6 GH/s | Hashrate | 10.0 GH/s |
| 1,240 W | Power Consumption | 1,500 W |
| 800,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 150,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 13,000.0 kg | Weight | 16.5 kg |
| 4,231 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,118 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 48/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Etchash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V1 Classic
iPollo V2
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the iPollo V2, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 545% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo V1 Classic holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The iPollo V1 Classic and iPollo V2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iPollo V2 545% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Classic 17% better power draw (1,240 vs 1,500 W)
- iPollo V2 81% better efficiency (800,000 vs 150,000 J/TH)
- iPollo V2 100% better weight (13,000.0 vs 16.5 kg)
- iPollo V2 21% more heat output (4,231 vs 5,118 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V2 55% more home mining score (31.0 vs 48.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| iPollo V1 Classic | Metric | iPollo V2 |
|---|---|---|
| $369 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,140 |
| -$2.98 | Daily net profit | -$3.60 |
| -$1,455 | Net after 1 year | -$6,454 |
| -$2,541 | Net after 2 years | -$7,768 |
| -$3,628 | Net after 3 years | -$9,082 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V2Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V2150,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo V1 Classic or the iPollo V2?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Classic is more profitable at $-2.98/day compared to $-3.60/day for the iPollo V2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the iPollo V1 Classic or iPollo V2?
The iPollo V2 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the iPollo V1 Classic at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo V1 Classic or the iPollo V2?
The iPollo V2 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the iPollo V1 Classic). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
iPollo V1 Classic vs iPollo V2: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo V1 Classic runs at 800,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 650,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (800,000 vs 150,000 J/TH).
