Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer G2

Bitmain Antminer G2

Hashrate 220.0 MH/s Power 1,200 W Efficiency 5,454,545.5 J/TH
VS
iPollo V1 Mini Classic

iPollo V1 Mini Classic

Hashrate 130.0 MH/s Power 104 W Efficiency 800,000.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer G2 vs iPollo V1 Mini Classic

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer G2 Specification iPollo V1 Mini Classic
220.0 MH/s Hashrate 130.0 MH/s
1,200 W Power Consumption 104 W
5,454,545.5 J/TH Efficiency 800,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level
15,000.0 kg Weight 1,000.0 kg
4,094 BTU/hr BTU Output 355 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
Etchash Algorithm Etchash
Bitmain Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer G2

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$2.88
Daily Profit -$2.88
Monthly -$86.40
Yearly -$1,051.20

iPollo V1 Mini Classic

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.25
Daily Profit -$0.25
Monthly -$7.49
Yearly -$91.10

Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the iPollo V1 Mini Classic wins on 2 of 3 factors (efficiency, power consumption). The standout gap is 91% better power draw (1,200 vs 104 W) in the iPollo V1 Mini Classic's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer G2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: iPollo V1 Mini Classic — wins on 2 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer G2 and iPollo V1 Mini Classic actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer G2 69% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo V1 Mini Classic 91% better power draw (1,200 vs 104 W)
  • iPollo V1 Mini Classic 85% better efficiency (5,454,545 vs 800,000 J/TH)
  • iPollo V1 Mini Classic 93% better weight (15,000 vs 1,000 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer G2 1054% more heat output (4,094 vs 355 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer G2 3% more home mining score (31.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer G2 Metric iPollo V1 Mini Classic
Upfront cost (MSRP) $285
-$2.88 Daily net profit -$0.25
-$1,051 Net after 1 year -$376
-$2,102 Net after 2 years -$467
-$3,154 Net after 3 years -$558
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer G2

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo V1 Mini Classic

800,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer G2 or iPollo V1 Mini Classic more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini Classic is more profitable at $-0.25/day compared to $-2.88/day for the Bitmain Antminer G2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer G2 vs iPollo V1 Mini Classic: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer G2 or iPollo V1 Mini Classic?

The Bitmain Antminer G2 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the iPollo V1 Mini Classic). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer G2 vs iPollo V1 Mini Classic: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer G2 runs at 5,454,545.5 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini Classic runs at 800,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 4,654,545.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (5,454,545 vs 800,000 J/TH).