Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Hashrate 257.0 TH/s Power 5,346 W Efficiency 20.8 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 257.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 5,346 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 20.8 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,241 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 16/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.74
Yearly -$2,941.21

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00011827 BTC $9.35
Daily Electricity -$12.83
Daily Profit -$3.48
Monthly -$104.50
Yearly -$1,271.40

Based on BTC price of $79,034 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 2634% more hashrate (9.4 vs 257.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer KS3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 2634% more hashrate (9.4 vs 257.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer KS3 35% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,346 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 94% better efficiency (372.3 vs 20.8 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 53% more heat output (11,942 vs 18,241 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 125% more home mining score (36.0 vs 16.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,059
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$3.48
-$10,941 Net after 1 year -$2,330
-$13,882 Net after 2 years -$3,602
-$16,824 Net after 3 years -$4,873
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) is more profitable at $-3.48/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) runs at 20.8 J/TH — a difference of 351.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficiency (372.3 vs 20.8 J/TH).