Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 257.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 5,346 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 20.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | — |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,241 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 305% more hashrate (63.5 vs 257.0 TH/s). The Antminer K7 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 305% more hashrate (63.5 vs 257.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 42% better power draw (3,080 vs 5,346 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 57% better efficiency (48.5 vs 20.8 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 74% more heat output (10,509 vs 18,241 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 125% more home mining score (36.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,059 |
| -$5.08 | Daily net profit | -$3.48 |
| -$5,355 | Net after 1 year | -$2,330 |
| -$7,210 | Net after 2 years | -$3,602 |
| -$9,065 | Net after 3 years | -$4,873 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) is more profitable at $-3.48/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) runs at 20.8 J/TH — a difference of 27.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (48.5 vs 20.8 J/TH).
