Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Hashrate 257.0 TH/s Power 5,346 W Efficiency 20.8 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 257.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 5,346 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 20.8 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,241 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 16/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.48
Yearly -$2,463.47

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00011827 BTC $9.35
Daily Electricity -$12.83
Daily Profit -$3.48
Monthly -$104.51
Yearly -$1,271.48

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 14420% more hashrate (1.8 vs 257.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)'s favour. The Antminer D9 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 14420% more hashrate (1.8 vs 257.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 47% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,346 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 20.8 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 88% more heat output (9,687 vs 18,241 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 125% more home mining score (36.0 vs 16.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,059
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$3.48
-$5,463 Net after 1 year -$2,330
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$3,602
-$10,390 Net after 3 years -$4,873
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) is more profitable at $-3.48/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) runs at 20.8 J/TH — a difference of 1,583.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 20.8 J/TH).