Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 104.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 3,068 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 13,200.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,468 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 92% better efficiency (372.3 vs 29.5 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer KS3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 1006% more hashrate (9.4 vs 104.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 12% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,068 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 92% better efficiency (372.3 vs 29.5 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 13,200.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 14% more heat output (11,942 vs 10,468 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $398 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$3.58 |
| -$10,941 | Net after 1 year | -$1,705 |
| -$13,882 | Net after 2 years | -$3,012 |
| -$16,824 | Net after 3 years | -$4,319 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) is more profitable at $-3.58/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 342.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 92% better efficiency (372.3 vs 29.5 J/TH).
