Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

Hashrate 104.0 TH/s Power 3,068 W Efficiency 29.5 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 104.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 3,068 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 29.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 13,200.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,468 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.47
Yearly -$2,463.41

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004786 BTC $3.79
Daily Electricity -$7.36
Daily Profit -$3.57
Monthly -$107.15
Yearly -$1,303.66

Based on BTC price of $79,223 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 5776% more hashrate (1.8 vs 104.0 TH/s). The Antminer D9 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 5776% more hashrate (1.8 vs 104.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 7% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,068 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 29.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 13,200.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 8% more heat output (9,687 vs 10,468 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $398
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$3.57
-$5,463 Net after 1 year -$1,702
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$3,005
-$10,390 Net after 3 years -$4,309
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) is more profitable at $-3.57/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,574.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 29.5 J/TH).