Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

Hashrate 104.0 TH/s Power 3,068 W Efficiency 29.5 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 104.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 3,068 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 29.5 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level
14.4 kg Weight 13,200.0 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,468 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.25
Yearly -$2,740.58

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004786 BTC $3.78
Daily Electricity -$7.36
Daily Profit -$3.58
Monthly -$107.43
Yearly -$1,307.08

Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 29.5 J/TH). That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 7987% more hashrate (1.3 vs 104.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 3% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,068 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 29.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 13,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer D7 3% more heat output (10,741 vs 10,468 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $398
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$3.58
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$1,705
-$7,981 Net after 2 years -$3,012
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$4,319
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) is more profitable at $-3.58/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,418.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 29.5 J/TH).