Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Hashrate 18.0 TH/s Power 1,728 W Efficiency 96.0 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 18.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 1,728 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 96.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 5,150.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,896 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.74
Yearly -$2,941.12

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000828 BTC $0.66
Daily Electricity -$4.15
Daily Profit -$3.49
Monthly -$104.76
Yearly -$1,274.60

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 74% better efficiency (372.3 vs 96.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer KS3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 91% more hashrate (9.4 vs 18.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 51% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,728 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 74% better efficiency (372.3 vs 96.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 5,150.0 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 103% more heat output (11,942 vs 5,896 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$3.49
-$10,941 Net after 1 year -$1,275
-$13,882 Net after 2 years -$2,549
-$16,823 Net after 3 years -$3,824
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

96.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) is more profitable at $-3.49/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) runs at 96.0 J/TH — a difference of 276.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (372.3 vs 96.0 J/TH).