Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Hashrate 18.0 TH/s Power 1,728 W Efficiency 96.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 18.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 1,728 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 96.0 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level
14.4 kg Weight 5,150.0 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,896 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.25
Yearly -$2,740.56

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000828 BTC $0.66
Daily Electricity -$4.15
Daily Profit -$3.49
Monthly -$104.76
Yearly -$1,274.60

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 96% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 96.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 1300% more hashrate (1.3 vs 18.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 45% better power draw (3,148 vs 1,728 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 96% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 96.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 5,150.0 kg)
  • Antminer D7 82% more heat output (10,741 vs 5,896 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$3.49
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$1,275
-$7,981 Net after 2 years -$2,549
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$3,824
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

96.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) is more profitable at $-3.49/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) runs at 96.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,351.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 96% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 96.0 J/TH).