Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 21.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 9.2 GH/s |
| 3,612 W | Power Consumption | 3,425 W |
| 172,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 373,908.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| — | Weight | 15,000.0 kg |
| 12,324 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,686 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 129% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)'s favour. The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) 129% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) 5% better power draw (3,612 vs 3,425 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) 54% better efficiency (172,000 vs 373,908 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) 5% more heat output (12,324 vs 11,686 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) 36% more home mining score (30.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $7,999 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,599 |
| -$8.67 | Daily net profit | -$8.22 |
| -$11,163 | Net after 1 year | -$4,599 |
| -$14,327 | Net after 2 years | -$7,599 |
| -$17,491 | Net after 3 years | -$10,600 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)172,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) is more profitable at $-8.22/day compared to $-8.67/day for the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) or Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) runs at 172,000.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) runs at 373,908.3 J/TH — a difference of 201,908.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 54% better efficiency (172,000 vs 373,908 J/TH).
