Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Hashrate 9.2 GH/s Power 3,425 W Efficiency 373,908.3 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 9.2 GH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 3,425 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 373,908.3 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.5 kg Weight 15,000.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,686 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.66
Yearly -$2,733.31

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.22
Daily Profit -$8.22
Monthly -$246.59
Yearly -$3,000.18

Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer AL1, which leads on 6 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 100% better efficiency (210 vs 373,908 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer AL1 — wins on 6 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer AL1 174572% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer AL1 2% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,425 W)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better efficiency (210 vs 373,908 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 15,000.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) 2% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,686 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer AL1 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,599
-$7.49 Daily net profit -$8.22
-$12,733 Net after 1 year -$4,599
-$15,467 Net after 2 years -$7,599
-$18,200 Net after 3 years -$10,600
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer AL1

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer AL1

210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer AL1 is more profitable at $-7.49/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)?

The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)?

The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) runs at 373,908.3 J/TH — a difference of 373,698.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (210 vs 373,908 J/TH).