Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 9.2 GH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 3,425 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 373,908.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 15,000.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,686 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer KS3 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 102520% more hashrate (9.4 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer KS3 102520% more hashrate (9.4 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) 2% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,425 W)
- Antminer KS3 100% better efficiency (372 vs 373,908 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 15,000.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 2% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,686 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,599 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$8.22 |
| -$10,943 | Net after 1 year | -$4,599 |
| -$13,885 | Net after 2 years | -$7,599 |
| -$16,828 | Net after 3 years | -$10,600 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer KS3 is more profitable at $-8.06/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) runs at 373,908.3 J/TH — a difference of 373,536.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (372 vs 373,908 J/TH).
