Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)

Hashrate 596.0 MH/s Power 1,050 W Efficiency 1,761,745.0 J/TH
VS
VOLCMINER D1 Pro

VOLCMINER D1 Pro

Hashrate 18.0 GH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 194,444.4 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) vs VOLCMINER D1 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) Specification VOLCMINER D1 Pro
596.0 MH/s Hashrate 18.0 GH/s
1,050 W Power Consumption 3,500 W
1,761,745.0 J/TH Efficiency 194,444.4 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
4,600.0 kg Weight 21.0 kg
3,583 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,942 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer VOLCMINER

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$2.52
Daily Profit -$2.52
Monthly -$75.60
Yearly -$919.79

VOLCMINER D1 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.40
Monthly -$251.98
Yearly -$3,065.76

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the VOLCMINER D1 Pro wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 2920% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: VOLCMINER D1 Pro — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) and VOLCMINER D1 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • VOLCMINER D1 Pro 2920% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) 70% better power draw (1,050 vs 3,500 W)
  • VOLCMINER D1 Pro 89% better efficiency (1,761,745 vs 194,444 J/TH)
  • VOLCMINER D1 Pro 100% better weight (4,600.0 vs 21.0 kg)
  • VOLCMINER D1 Pro 233% more heat output (3,583 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
  • VOLCMINER D1 Pro 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) Metric VOLCMINER D1 Pro
$1,190 Upfront cost (MSRP) $7,850
-$2.52 Daily net profit -$8.40
-$2,110 Net after 1 year -$10,916
-$3,030 Net after 2 years -$13,982
-$3,949 Net after 3 years -$17,047
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

VOLCMINER D1 Pro

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

VOLCMINER D1 Pro

194,444.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) vs VOLCMINER D1 Pro: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) is more profitable at $-2.52/day compared to $-8.40/day for the VOLCMINER D1 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) vs VOLCMINER D1 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?

The VOLCMINER D1 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) or VOLCMINER D1 Pro?

The VOLCMINER D1 Pro scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) and VOLCMINER D1 Pro on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) runs at 1,761,745.0 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D1 Pro runs at 194,444.4 J/TH — a difference of 1,567,300.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficiency (1,761,745 vs 194,444 J/TH).