Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)

Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)

Hashrate 600.0 MH/s Power 850 W Efficiency 1,416,666.7 J/TH
VS
Elphapex DG1S

Elphapex DG1S

Hashrate 10.0 GH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 310,000.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) vs Elphapex DG1S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) Specification Elphapex DG1S
600.0 MH/s Hashrate 10.0 GH/s
850 W Power Consumption 3,100 W
1,416,666.7 J/TH Efficiency 310,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
4,400.0 kg Weight 25.0 kg
2,900 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,577 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 50/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Elphapex

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$2.04
Daily Profit -$2.04
Monthly -$61.20
Yearly -$744.59

Elphapex DG1S

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$7.44
Monthly -$223.19
Yearly -$2,715.47

Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Elphapex DG1S edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1567% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Elphapex DG1S — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) and Elphapex DG1S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Elphapex DG1S 1567% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) 73% better power draw (850 vs 3,100 W)
  • Elphapex DG1S 78% better efficiency (1,416,667 vs 310,000 J/TH)
  • Elphapex DG1S 99% better weight (4,400.0 vs 25.0 kg)
  • Elphapex DG1S 265% more heat output (2,900 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)
  • Elphapex DG1S 79% more home mining score (28.0 vs 50.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) Metric Elphapex DG1S
$165 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,800
-$2.04 Daily net profit -$7.44
-$910 Net after 1 year -$5,515
-$1,654 Net after 2 years -$8,231
-$2,399 Net after 3 years -$10,946
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Elphapex DG1S

Score: 50/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Elphapex DG1S

310,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) vs Elphapex DG1S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) is more profitable at $-2.04/day compared to $-7.44/day for the Elphapex DG1S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) or the Elphapex DG1S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Elphapex DG1S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) or the Elphapex DG1S?

The Elphapex DG1S scores 50/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) vs Elphapex DG1S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) runs at 1,416,666.7 J/TH while the Elphapex DG1S runs at 310,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,106,666.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (1,416,667 vs 310,000 J/TH).